Governors


Parent Governor Elections - October 2021

Parent Governor Elections Letter

Parent Governor Elections Nomination Form


Please find below details of Governor attendance at meetings, both the Full Governing Body and appropriate Sub-Committees.

Governor Attendance 2019/20

Governor Attendance 2018/19

Governor Attendance 2017/18




Our Governing Body

All schools in England have a governing body which is responsible for overseeing many of the strategic decisions of the school. A key role is to act as a 'critical friend': to support, challenge, ask questions and represent the school community. Our Governing Body is made up of a range of people from a range of different backgrounds including: parents, staff members, local councillors and community representatives. The standard term of office for a governor is 4 years. The Chair and Vice-Chair are elected every year.

Governor Impact Statement - Summer 2020

Declaration of Pecuniary Interest

Currently the Governing Body has the following members:-

Foundation Governors:

Mr S Evans - Chair of Governors - appointed 10/10/2019, ends 09/10/2023
Mr J Duffy - Vice Chair of Governors - appointed 18/05/2020, ends 17/05/2024
Mrs T Cloherty - appointed 01/01/2018, ends 31/12/2021
Mrs S Hudson - appointed 18/05/2016, ends 18/05/2024
Mrs C Burke - appointed 01/01/2018, ends 31/12/2021
Father M Moran - appointed 27/10/2020, ends 26/10/2024
Mrs H Harrison - appointed 05/11/2020, ends 04/11/2024

Staff Governor:

Miss K Loughnane, Teacher - appointed 17/04/2020, ends 16/04/2024

Parent Governors:

Ms F Lowe - appointed 22/05/2019, ends 22/03/2023

Local Authority Governor: 

Our Committees

Standards

Mr J Duffy, Mrs A Sheppard, Mrs S Hudson, Mrs C Burke

Faith and Community

Mr J Duffy, Mrs A Sheppard, Mrs S Hudson

Resources

Mrs T Cloherty, Mr J Duffy, Mrs A Sheppard

All the Governors have formally declared that they have no pecuniary or relationship interests that are relevant to their position as governors of St Basil’s Catholic Primary School. This information is collated at the start of each committee or full governing body meeting.

Governors Specific Areas of Responsibility

Mrs. Sheppard

Headteacher

Mr S Evans (Chair of Governors)

Early Years Foundation Stage, Pupil Premium, Safer Recruitment

Mr J Duffy (Vice Chair of Governors)

Training & Support, Special Educational Needs, SRE, Religious Education

Mrs T Cloherty

PE and Health (PSHE & PE), Educational Visits, Safer Recruitment

Mrs S Hudson

Language & Communication (English & French), Safeguarding, Attendance, Website

Miss K Loughnane

Staffing & Curriculum

Mrs C Burke

Mathematics

Parent Governor (vacancy)

E-Safety, Training and Support,  Science and Computing